Welcome To The New Forum

Claim your account

We have recently updated the forum software so if you are already a member you can claim your new forum account below.

Problems with rubbish

sue avrio

Active member
Jan 11, 2012
1,287
4
38
essex/kalami
#2
Hmmn.... always messy at the start of the season. Arrive tomorrow to ready our house for the summer so will update on my return next week. I know some areas have made great improvements with the recycling but its the general rubbish which is a concern.
 
Likes: jilly2

sue avrio

Active member
Jan 11, 2012
1,287
4
38
essex/kalami
#4
Its still not great but better than this time last year with some areas better than others. In the Gimari/Kalami area there has been a great initiative towards recycling run entirely by volunteers with the aim to cut down on the amount of general rubbish. Kassiopi town was clear last week with a very large refuse area on the main road just above the fish farm. Sorry cannot comment on Messongi.
 
Jul 5, 2015
96
1
8
Staffordshire
#5
Thanks Sue for your report on the refuse situation. It is good that recycling is now happening. Is the refuse area above Kassiopi as bad as last year, when it was overflowing onto the road?
 

Deedee

Active member
Jan 11, 2012
5,079
1
38
United Kingdom
#8
We returned on Friday from two weeks in Kassiopi. We were pleased and thankful to see much less rubbish around than last year. Also noticed a new recycling station outside Travel Korner.

Deedee :giggle:
 

Online statistics

Members online
0
Guests online
26
Total visitors
26